60. MARCH MUSIC DAYS  INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL

Ruse, Bulgaria
13 – 29 March 2020

 

download PDF >>>

tickets from EVENTIM >>>

                                                        
  13
13 March, Friday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
RUSE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Ruse State Opera Choir 
Danube Sounds Choir
Conductor YORDAN KAMDZHALOV
Choirmaster Steliyana Dimitrova–Hernani
Soloists
SVETLA KRASTEVA soprano | PETYA TSONEVA mezzo
BORIS LUKOV tenor | МАRTIN TSONEV bass
L. v. Beethoven – Symphony №9, op.125  
for soloists, choir and orchestra
 
 
14
14 March, Saturday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm 
YURI BASHMET & MOSCOW SOLOISTS
E. Grieg - Holberg suite, op 40
J. Brahms/K. Bodrov - Adagio for viola and strings
W. A. Mozart - Eine kleine nachtmusik, KV 525
P. I. Tchaikovsky - Nocturne in d minor for viola and strings, op. poth
P. I. Tchaikovsky - Souvenir di Florence, op. 70

 

 15
15 March, Sunday, Europe Hall, 11 am
FRANZ SCHUBERT International Competition Ruse 2019
Concert of the prize-winners    

15 March, Sunday, Theatre Hall, 5 pm
YURI BASHMET & MOSCOW SOLOISTS
Soloist and conductor YURI BASHMET viola
Soloists PLAMENA MANGOVA piano
MIROSLAV PETKOV trumpet
А. Schnittke/Y. Bashmet – Trio sonata for strings
D. Shostakovich – Concerto for piano, trumpet and strings №1, оp.35
К. Bodrov – Variations on caprice №24 by N. Paganini
F. Schubert/G. Mahler – Death and the maiden

 16

16 March, Monday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
MODIGLIANI String Quartet
W. A. Mozart – Divertimento, КV138
L. v. Beethoven – String quartet оp.18, №4
C. Saint-Saens – String quartet №1 

 17

17 March, Tuesday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
SOFIA SOLOISTS Chamber ensemble
Conductor PLAMEN DZUROV 
Soloists MINCHO MINCHEV violin
GIULIO BOZETTI oboe
G. P. Telemann – Don Quixote suite
J. S. Bach – Concerto for oboe and violin
J. Haydn – Violin concerto, C dur
L. v. Beethoven – String quartet оp.95, №11, Serioso

 18

18 March, Wednesday, Europe Hall, 7 pm
FROSH String Quartet
D. Shostakovich – String quartet №7
L. v. Beethoven – Grosse Fuge, оp.133
K. Szymanowski – String quartet №2

 19

19 March, Thursday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
SVETLIN ROUSSEV violin
YEOL EUM SON piano
R. Strauss – Violin sonata in E flat Major, оp.18
L. v. Beethoven – Violin sonata №9, op.47, Kreutzer
and 10 pieces encore upon audience’s wish in addition

20
20 March, Friday, Europe Hall, 7 pm
MUSICA NOVA
Ensemble
Conductor DRAGOMIR YOSSIFOV
G. Ustvolskaya – Dona nobis pacem
A. Schnittke – Menuett for string trio
А. Webern – In Tempo eines Menuets & Kinderstueck
D. Yossifov – Muss es/se Ssum?
L. v. Beethoven - Grosse Fuge, оp. 133
B. Spassov – HammerRemix
А. Schnittke – Variations for string quartet
 
 21
21 March, Saturday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
ALEXANDRA CONUNOVA violin
EVGENI BOZHANOV piano
L. v. Beethoven – Violin sonatas №3, №8, №10
 22
22 March, Sunday, TH, Europe Hall, 11 am
PROF. VASIL ARNAUDOV Choir
Conductor SVILEN DIMITROV
Programme: H. Schutz, J. S. Bach, W. A. Mozart

22 March, Sunday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
ROMANIAN NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor CRISTIAN MANDEAL
Soloist ELENA BASHKIROVA piano
P. Constantinescu – Concerto for string orchestra
B. Bartok – Piano concerto №3
L. v. Beethoven – Symphony №7

 23

23 March, Monday, Europe Hall, 5 pm
To our teacher GEORGY NAYDENOV
Featuring a number of his students from home and abroad


23 March, Monday, Opera House, 7 pm
RUSE STATE OPERA 
DANUBE SOUNDS Choir  
Мefistofele – by А. Boito
Conductor SUNAY MURATOV
Stage director Jean-Francois D'Нondt
Stage setting Ivan Tokadzhiev
Costumes Ana-Maria Tokadzhieva
Choirmaster Steliyana Dimitrova–Hernani
Cast Ivaylo Dzhurov, Svetla Krasteva, Boris Lukov, Petya Tsoneva, Andreana Nikolova, Ivan Penchev among others

 

 24 24 March, Tuesday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
March Music Days Junior
Starry Night
SOUND (R) EVOLUTION FROM HOLST TO AC/DC
SIGNUM Saxophone Quartet
АLEXEJ GERASSIMEZ percussion
А. Gerassimez – Rebirth
G. Holst – The Planets
C. Cangelosi – Bad Touch
J. Williams – Flying Theme
A. Gerassimez – Аsventuras
S. Маrtland – Starry Night
AC/DC – Thunderstruck
J. Psathas – Connectome for percussion and saxophone quartet
(commission piece by А. Gerassimez and SIGNUM)

 

 25

25 March, Wednesday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
March Music Days Junior
Journeys to the New World
Vocal Ensemble
THE QUEEN’S SIX Great Britain

 
 26

26 March, Thursday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA
Conductor EMIL TABAKOV
Soloist ЕVGENY BOZHANOV piano
L. v. Beethoven – Piano concerto №5, op.73
J. Brahms – Symphony №3, op.90                               

 

 27

27 March, Friday, TH, Europe Hall, 7 pm
ATANAS KRASTEV cello
VIKTORIYA VASSILENKO piano
L. v. Beethoven – Cello sonata №3 and №4
S. Prokofiev – Sonata for Cello and Piano, оp.119

 

 28

28 March, Saturday, TH, Europe Hall, 11 am
55 Years Artistic Activity
GEORGI SPASSOV flute
with Friends & Students


28 March, Saturday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
LITHUANIN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Conductor and soloist SERGEJ KRYLOV violin
P. I. Tchaikovsky – Serenade for strings
P. Sarasate – Romanza Andaluza for violin and orchestra
C. Saint-Saens – Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
P. Sarasate – Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra

 

 29

29 March, Sunday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA
Conductor EMIL TABAKOV  
Soloists SVETLIN ROUSSEV violin
XAVIER PHILLIPS cello
ЕVGENI BOZHANOV piano
L. v. Beethoven – Concerto for violin, cello and piano, op.56
R. Strauss – Der Rosenkavalier Suite 

  

 

Avatar
MARCH MUSIC DAYS INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL
МЕЖДУНАРОДЕН ФЕСВТИВАЛ МАРТЕНСКИ МУЗИКАЛНИ ДНИ
SPONSORS, PARTNERS, DONORS • СПОНСОРИ, ПАРТНЬОРИ, ДАРИТЕЛИ
MEDIA PARTNERS • МЕДИЙНИ ПАРТНЬОРИ