58. MARCH MUSIC DAYS

INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL 

 

PROGRAMME  2018:

download in pdf >>>

tickets from EVENTIM >>>

  16 

16 March, Friday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
SOFIA PHILHARMONIC
Conductor EMIL TABAKOV
Soloists MINCHO MINCHEV violin
ROBERT COHEN cello
J. Brahms – Concerto for violin and cello
E. Tabakov – Symphony No.9 (world premiere) 

 17

17 March, Saturday, Europe Hall, 11 am
Sonate alla Romana 
ZEFIRA VALOVA baroque violin
YAVOR GENOV archlute
Programme: A. Corelli, C. Lonat, A. Caldara
G. Carbonelli, G. Zamboni
________________________________________

17 March, Saturday, Europe Hall, 7 pm  
FROSH String Quartet
KRASSIMIR STEREV accordion
Programme: V. Кazandjiev, D. Yosiffov, A. Piazzolla, P. Billone

 18

18 March, Sunday, Europe Hall, 11 am
Gossips and Wordduels from the Renaissance
Ensemble ACCORDATI
Conductor DRAGOMIR YOSSIFOV
Programme: О. Lasso, J. Arcadelt, C. Monteverdi
P. Certon, A. Willaert, C. Janequin, J. Handl
________________________________________

18 March, Sunday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
ROMANIAN NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA            
Conductor CRISTIAN MANDEAL                     
Soloist PLAMENA MANGOVA piano    
G. Enescu – Romanian Rhapsody No.2, op.11
F. Liszt – Hungarian Fantasy for piano, S123
F. Liszt – Piano concerto No.2, S125   
S. Rachmaninoff – Symphony No.2, op.27

 19 19 March, Monday, Opera, 7 pm                                   
Ruse State Opera                                                 
MACBETH – opera by G. Verdi
Conductor MARCO ZAMBELLI
Stage director Nina Naydenova
Scenography Boris Stoynov
Costumes Tsvetanka Stoynova
Cast Marco Chingari, Fabricio Gori, Tanya Ivanova, Aaro Kalpela etc.
 20 20 March, Tuesday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
SOFIA SOLOISTS Chamber Ensemble
Conductor PLAMEN DGUROV  
Soloists VICTOR JULIEN-LAFERRIERE cello
YAVOR ZHELEV флейта
C. F. Bach – Flute concerto  
J. Haydn – Cello concerto, C Dur
M. Goleminov – Concerto for string quartet and strings
L. van Beethoven/G. Mahler – Quartet оp.95

 21 21 March, Wednesday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
Piano duo
EVGENI BOZHANOV  
KASPARAS UINSUKAS  
S.Prokoviev/М. Pletniov– Suite from Cinderella  
P. Tchaikovcky – Walze of the Flowers from Nutcracker  
S. Rachmaninoff – Suite for two pianos, op.17

 22

22 March, Thursday, Europe Hall, 5:30 pm
Final concert of Opera singing masterclass
________________________________________

22 March, Thursday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
MICHELANGELO String Quartet
PLAMENA MANGOVA piano
J. Haydn – String quartet оp.64, No.5  
C. Franck – Piano quintet оp.34
A. Dvorak – Piano quintet оp.81, No.2 

 23

23 March, Friday, Europe Hall, 5:30 pm

11. International Competition Franz Schubert
Concert of the First Prize Winners
________________________________________

23 March, Friday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
70 Years
State Symphony Orchestra – Ruse
RUSE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
RUSE STATE OPERA MALE CHOIR
Conductor GEORGI DIMITROV
Soloists OLIVIER CAZAL piano
ANDREANA NIKOLOVA alt
J. Brahms – Tragic Overture
J. Brahms – Rhapsody for alt, male choir and orchestra
J. Brahms – Piano concerto No.2

 24

24 March, Saturday, Europe Hall, 11 am
VIVАldi re-loaded! 
Ensemble RECHERCHE
Programme: L. Streich, N. Ritter, A. Halimi, S. Haensler
S. Zinovjev, D. Yossifov, M. Senker, H. Parra
________________________________________

24 March, Saturday, Europe Hall, 5:30 pm
Final concert of the Violin masterclass
________________________________________

24 March, Saturday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
March Music Days Junior
When Classics Meets Jazz
Piano duo
AGLIKA GENOVA & LIUBEN DIMITROV
TATIANA KOLEVA percussions
VICTOR BENEV percussions
G. Gershwin – Cuban Overture
G. Gershwin – Fantasy Porgy and Bess
A. Copland – Four Piano Blues
D. Ellington – The Single Petal of a Rose
L. Bernstein – Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

 25

25 March, Sunday, Europe Hall, 11 am
Prof. VASSIL ARNAUDOV  Choir
Conductor SVILEN DIMITROV
Programme: Т. Morley, О. Lasso, J. Prez, C. Monteverdi
I. Spassov, К. Iliev, А. Tanev, C. Debussy, М. Ravel  
________________________________________

25 March, Sunday, Europe Hall, 5:30 pm
Final concert of the Piano masterclass
________________________________________

25 March, Sunday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
Mrch Music Days Jinior
Percussion Cocktail: Ragtime, Cage & Songs
YOUTH PERCUSSION POOL Ensemble
TATIANA KOLEVA marimba & percussions
GORDON STOUT marimba & xylophone 
Programme: S. Joplin, F. Zappa, J. Cage, L. Harrison, G. Stout, J. Tenney,
S. Reich, F. Glass, V. Lann, T. Koleva, G. H. Green, L. Bernstein 

 26 26 March, Monday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
70 Years
State Symphony Orchestra – Ruse
RUSE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor SASHA MÄKILÄ
Солист YEOL EUM SON piano
A. Dvorak – Piano concerto, op,33
J. Sibelius – Symphony No.1, op.39

 

 27 27 March, Tuesday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
The Spirit of France
SVETLIN ROUSSEV violin
EVGENI BOZHANOV piano
C. Debussy – La plus que lente
C. Debussy – Violin sonata
K. Saint-Saens – Rondo Capriccioso
M. Ravel – La Valse
C. Debussy – L’isle joyeuse
M. Ravel – Violin sonata No2
P. Sarasate – Carmen Fantasy
 
 28

28 March, Wednesday, Europe Hall, 5:30 pm
Final concert of Ensembles masterclass
________________________________________

28 March, Wednesday, TH, 7 pm
SCHUMANN String Quartet
W. A. Mozart – String quartet No.22, KV 589
D. Shostakovich – String quartet No.7, op.108
P. I. Tchaikovsky – String quartet No.3, оп.30

 
 29

29 March, Thursday, Ruse Hall, 5:30 pm
Final concert of Marimba & Percussion masterclass
In memoriam of Prof. Dobry Paliev

________________________________________

29 March, Thursday, Theatre Hall, 5:30 pm
FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA
Conductor EMIL TABAKOV
Soloists SVETLIN ROUSSEV violin
EVGENI BOZHANOV piano
F. Mendelssohn – Concerto for violin and piano
L. van Beethoven – Symphony No.7

 30 30 March, Friday, TH, Europe Hall, 7 pm
Piano trio
ANDREW MARRINER clarinet
SOPHIE DARTIGALONGUE bassoon
MARIA PRINZ piano
Programme: F. Poulenc, T. Dimitrova, S. Pironkoff
F. Mendelssohn, C. Saint-Saëns, М. Glinka

 

 31

31 March, Saturday, Europe Hall, 11 am
Solo for Two
MARIETTA PETKOVA piano
MIROSLAV PETKOV trumpet
Programme: G. Enescu, S. Rachmaninoff, J. Françaix, C. Debussy
________________________________________

31 March, Saturday, Europe Hall, 5:30 pm
Final concert of Audition training masterclass
________________________________________

31 March, Saturday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
Tango without Limits
Ensemble TANGUARDA
MARCELO NISINMAN bandoneon
CYRIL GARAC violin
MARIA MARTINOVA piano
WINFRIED HOLZENKAMP double bass
Programme: A. Piazzolla, M. Nisinman, A. Bardi, O. Tarantino, J. Dames

photo credit Karin van der Meul

photo credit Juanito Juarez

photo credit Lumir Schulz

photo credit Nico Druben 

 01

1 April, Sunday, Philharmonic Hall, 11 am
Ruse State Opera                                                
THE MERRY TOWN MUSICIANS
Musical by Alexander Wladigeroff
Conductor LUBOMIR DENEV Junior
Soloists:
RASHKO MLADENOV, BORISLAV VEZHENOV
DENKO PRODANOV, PREYA

________________________________________

1 April, Sunday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA
Youth Percussion Pool Ensemble 
Conductor EMIL TABAKOV
Soloists SVETLIN ROUSSEV violin
SIGNUM Saxophone Quartet
L. Bernstein – Serenade for violin, strings, percussions and harp
P. Glass – Concerto for Saxophone Quartet
G. Gershwin – Symphonic picture Porgy and Bess

Avatar
MARCH MUSIC DAYS INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL
МЕЖДУНАРОДЕН ФЕСВТИВАЛ МАРТЕНСКИ МУЗИКАЛНИ ДНИ
SPONSORS, PARTNERS, DONORS • СПОНСОРИ, ПАРТНЬОРИ, ДАРИТЕЛИ
MEDIA PARTNERS • МЕДИЙНИ ПАРТНЬОРИ