59. MARCH MUSIC DAYS INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL

Ruse, Bulgaria
15 – 31 MARCH, 2019

 

PROGRAMME 2019:

                                                        
  15 15 March, Friday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
Opening
RUSE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor YORDAN KAMDZHALOV
G. Mahler – Symphony No.5
 
  16 March, Saturday, TH, Europe Hall, 11 am
Prof. VASIL ARNAUDOV Choir  
Conductor SVILEN DIMITROV
W. A. Mozart – Missa Brevis KV 115, C Dur 

16 March, Saturday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
SOFIA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor EMIL TABAKOV
Soloist EVGENI BOZHANOV piano
R. Schumann – Piano concerto op.54
Е. Tabakov – Symphony No.10 (premiere)


 17

17 March, Sunday, Theatre Hall, 11 am
MARIETTA PETKOVA piano
Programme: F. Chopin, C. Debussy


17 March, Sunday, TH, Europe Hall, 7 pm                             
MUSICA NOVA Ensemble
Conductor DRAGOMIR YOSSIFOV
Soloist KRASSIMIR STEREV accordion
V. Vlaev – Mixed studies (world premiere)
S. Pironkoff Junior – Reflex    
К. Iliev – Cadenzas from Tempi concertati II  
B. Gander – Ö  
S. Pironkoff Junior – skin.double  
G. Grisey – Stèle  

 18

18 March, Monday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm                                  
SIGNUM Saxophone Quartet
LUKAS GENIUSAS piano
М. Mussorgsky– Pictures at an exhibition for saxophone quartet
N. R. Korsakov – Scheherazade for piano & saxophone quartet
L. Bernstein – Symphonic dances from West Side Story  
G. Gershwin – Rhapsody in Blue for piano & saxophone quartet   
          

 19

19 March, Tuesday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
Ensemble JERUSALEM CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL
ELENA BASHKIROVA piano
MICHAEL BARENBOIM violin
GERARD CAUSSE viola
PABLO FERRANDEZ cello
PASCAL MORAGUES clarinet
R. Schumann – Six pieces оp.56
L. v. Beethoven – Trio for piano, cello and clarinet, op.38  
B. Bartok – Contrasts SZ 111
R. Schumann – Piano Quartet оp.47

 20

20 March, Wednesday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
FROSCH String Quartet
EVGENI BOZHANOV piano
MIE MIKI accordion
H. Purcell – Fantasias for 4 voices  
D. Shostakovich – Piano Quintet оp.57, g moll
A. Piazzolla – 5 pieces for accordion solo
A. Piazzolla – Concerto for piano, accordion & string quartet Aconcagua

 21

21 March, Thursday, TH, Europe Hall, 5:30 pm
Closing concert of the Piano Masterclass


21 March, Thursday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
SOFIA SOLOISTS Chamber Ensemble
Conductor PLAMEN DJOUROFF  
Soloists MINCHO MINCHEV violin
NIKOLAI MINCHEV violin
KRASSIMIR STEREV accordion
GEORGE VASSILEV guitar
Е. Grieg – String Quartet g moll, op.27
J. S. Bach – Concerto for two violins, d moll
М. Tippett – Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli for two violins and strings    
А. Piazzolla – Concerto for guitar, accordion & string orchestra  

 22

22 March, Friday, TH, Europe Hall, 5:30 pm
Closing concert of the Ensembles Masterclass


22 March, Friday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
LA ROSSIGNOL Ensemble
Courtly Music and Dances in the age of Leonardo da Vinci
(500th anniversary of his death}  

 23

23 March, Saturday, TH, Europe Hall, 11 am
FROSCH String Quartet
V. Kazandzhiev – String Quartet No8 (world premiere)
B. Spassov – String Quartet (world premiere)
B. Britten – Three Divertissements
G. Ligeti – String Quartet No1


23 March, Saturday, Theater Hall, 7 pm
The Art of Baroque
MIE MIKI accordion
EVGENI BOZHANOV piano
Sonatas by J. S. Bach and D. Scarlatti  

 24

24 March, Sunday, Theatre Hall, 11 am
SCHUMANN String Quartet
THEO FOUCHENNERET piano
SVETLIN ROUSSEV violin
W. A. Mozart – Violin sonata, a moll
L. Janacek – String Quartet No2
Е. Chausson – Concerto for violin, piano & string quartet op.21


24 March, Sunday, Culture Hall, 5:30 pm
Closing concert of the Guitar Masterclass


24 March, Sunday, Europe Hall, 7 pm
Musica Sacro-Profana
ZEFIRA VALOVA baroque violin
YAVOR GENOV theorbo
RODNEY PRADA viola da gamba
MARCIN ŚWIĄTKIEWICZ harpsichord
Programme: H. Biber, D. Buxtehude, A. Kertzinger, J. Froberger, J. Kapsberger, A. Bertali

 

 25

25 March, Monday, TH, Europe Hall, 5:30 pm
Closing concert of the Accordion Masterclass


25 March, Monday, Opera House, 7 pm
Ruse State Opera – 70th anniversary
DON CARLOS – opera by G. Verdi (premiere)
Conductor SUNAY MURATOV
Stage director Alexander Tekeliev
Scenography Ivan Tokadjiev
Costumes Ana – Maria Tokadjieva
Cast Svetla Krasteva, Mario Malanini, Ivailo Djurov, Plamen Kumpikov, Svilen Nikolov, Petya Tsoneva, Daniela Karadimova, Alexander Baranov

 

 26 26 March, Tuesday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
Trio WANDERER
J. Haydn – Trio No27, A flat major
R. Schumann –Trio op.63, d moll
F. Schubert – Trio оp.100, No2, E flat major

 

 27

27 March, Wednesday, TH, Europe Hall, 5:30 pm
Closing concert of the Violin Masterclass


27 March, Wednesday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
MODIGLIANI String Quartet
L. van Beethoven – String Quartet op.18, No5
I. Stravinsky – Three pieces
J. Brahms – String Quartet оp.51, No2

 28

28 March, Thursday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
RUSE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA
Conductor EMIL TABAKOV                                          
Soloists Piano duo AGLIKA GENOVA & LIUBEN DIMITROV                                                         
М. Bruch – Concerto for two pianos and orchestra   
А. Dvorak – Symphony No8                                                       

 29

29 March, Friday, TH, Europe Hall, 7 pm
Inspired by The Mediterranean
Duo COLLAGE
NONA KRASTNIKOVA soprano
MARIA RUSSEVA piano
Programme: songs by R. Hahn, G. Faure, М. Ravel

 30

30 March, Saturday, TH, Europe Hall, 7 pm
Bozhidar Spassov’s 70th birth anniversary
Ensemble CRUSH (premiere programme)
Programmе: L. Tobiassen, Е. Denissov, P. Kerkelov, D. Yossifov, F. Goldmann, B. Spassov  

 

 31

31 March, Sunday, TH, Europe Hall, 11 am
Pancho Vladigerov’s 120th birth anniversary   
NMA Prof. Pancho Vladigerov – Sofia
Student’s concert


З1 March, Sunday, TH, Europe Hall, 5 pm
Closing concert of the Opera singing Masterclass


31 March, Sunday, Theatre Hall, 7 pm
Closing concert
RUSE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA
Conductor EMIL TABAKOV
Soloist SVETLIN ROUSSEV violin
P. Vladigerov – Classic and Romantic
S. Prokofiev – Violin concerto No2
I. Stravinsky – The Firebird Suite (1919)

  

 

Avatar
MARCH MUSIC DAYS INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL
МЕЖДУНАРОДЕН ФЕСВТИВАЛ МАРТЕНСКИ МУЗИКАЛНИ ДНИ
SPONSORS, PARTNERS, DONORS • СПОНСОРИ, ПАРТНЬОРИ, ДАРИТЕЛИ
MEDIA PARTNERS • МЕДИЙНИ ПАРТНЬОРИ